Schedule

Program Schedule

(Click for detailed program schedule, with abstracts and presenter biographies.)

Thursday, May 12, 2016

(Angell Hall, Auditorium D)

9:00 am — Welcome and Introductions

9:15-10:00 am  — Keynote Speaker:  Doug Boyd, University of Kentucky Libraries

10:15-11:45 am — Memory and Personal Archiving Panel

  • Lori Kendall, moderator, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • MyLifeBits and Conceptions of Memory, Beth Strickland, UIUC
  • Scrapbooking Personal Memories: Traditional vs. Digital, Ruohua Han, UIUC
  •  A Family Archive in Podcast Form, Emily Lawrence, UIUC

11:45 am-12:30 pm — Lightning Talks

  • 5 things I’ve Learned – Frances Harrell, Northeast Document Conservation Center
  • Ensuring Permanent Digital Archives Thrive – Daniel Hurlbert, Permanent Legacy Foundation
  • Zucked from the Archive – Robin Margolis, UCLA School of Information
  • Archiving Social Media – Melody Condron, University of Houston
  • Curating the Archive – Mary Corcoran, University of Michigan

2:00-3:30 p.m. — Public Outreach

  • Community Archiving and Equitable Partnerships – Dino Robinson, Shorefront
  • Digital Preservation of Mass. Memories Road Show – Jeffrey Erickson, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Digitizing Memories of Queens, NY – Natalie Milbrodt and Maggie Schreiner, Queens Library

4:00-5:00 p.m. — Archiving in Academia 

  • Beyond the University: Preserving the Personal @GVSU – Matt Schultz and Annie Benefiel, Grand Valley State University
  • Telling Our Story – Lona Leck & Erica Pax, Bowling Green State University
  • The Scholar as Archivist – Ellysa Stern Cahoy and Smiljana Antonijević Ubois, Penn State University

​5:00-6:30 pm — Poster Sessions/Reception

(Michigan Union, Pendleton Room)

  • Developing a Software tool – Michael Lee, GPStamper.com
  • Annotating Digital Photographs – Tomas Svoboda, Czech National Library
  • LoggerMan – Zaher Hinbarji, Dublin City University
  • Cleaning Out the Desert Archives – Caitlin Denny, UCLA Media Archival Studies
  • Remembering the Internet – Leisa Gibbons, Kent State University
  • Digital Preservation Isn't Important, It's Necessary  – Jeffrey Erickson, University of Massachusetts Boston

​Friday, May 13, 2016

(Angell Hall, Auditorium D)

9:00-9:45 am — Keynote Speaker: Gabriela Redwine, Yale University

10:00-11:30 am  — PDA and the Arts

  • Designing and Delivering a Digital Archiving workshop for studio Artists – Colin Post, UNC-Chapel Hill
  • From the Streets: Documenting Graffiti and Culture – Jennifer Waxman, The National WWII Museum
  • Archiving Websites of Contemporary Young Composers – Howard Besser, New York University and Lori Donovan, Internet Archive
  • Cataloging My Life’s Work – Camille Ann Brewer, Black Metropolis Research Consortium, University of Chicago, and Allie McGhee, Detroit-based painter and mixed media artist

11:30 am-12:30 pm — PDA and the Law

  • Personal Digital Archives and Copyright Law – Ana Enriquez, University of Michigan 
  • Legacies in A Digital World – Donald Hawkins, Personal Archiving: Preserving Our Digital Heritage, Information Today, Inc. and The Charleston Group

2:00-3:30 pm — Process Update

  • Beyond Prioritization – Lauren O'Connor, Bay Area Video Coalition
  • Automatically Annotation Personal Information – Gregory Grefenstette, INRIA Saclay, France
  • Providing End-User Access to Personal Info – Christopher Lee, UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Learning from Librarians – Melody Condron, University of Houston

4:00-5:00 pm — Self-Archiving

  • Citizen Archivists – Jennifer Wright, University of Michigan
  • Ensuring Personal Digital Archives – Dean Drako,  Permanent Legacy Foundation
  • Software Services for Personal Digital Archiving – Donald Hawkins, Personal Archiving: Preserving Our Digital Heritage, Information Today, Inc. and The Charleston Group

Saturday, May 14, 2016

(Detailed program schedule for Saturday workshops and community presentation)

Concurrent workshops - note locations may change

8:30 am-12:30 pm – ArchivesSpace for Personal Archives

  • Lisa Calahan, University of Minnesota 
  • Workshop location: Shapiro Library Building, Room 4059, ULIC

8:30 am-12:30 pm –  Exploring the Person-Centered Record on Facebook

  • Leisa Gibbons, Kent State University and Joanne Mihelcic, Monash University
  • Workshop location: Shapiro Library Building, Room 2160, Screening Room 

1:00-5:00 pm –  DIY Popup Personal Archiving Clinic

  • Amy Neeser, University of Michigan
  • Workshop location: Shapiro Design Lab, 1st floor, Shapiro Library Building

1:00-5:00 pm –  Introduction to Free and/or Open Source Tools for Digital Preservation

  • Mike Shallcross, Max Eckard, Dallas Pillen, Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan
  • Workshop location: Shapiro Library Building, Room 4059, ULIC

10:00 am-5:00 pm –  Redacting and Providing Access to Data from Personal Digital Archives

  • Christopher Lee, UNC Chapel Hill
  • Workshop location:  Hatcher Graduate Library, Gallery Lab, 1st floor

Community Presentation

(location: Ann Arbor District Library www.aadl.org/

While we had all of these experts in town, we thought it would be a great opportunity to have some of them participate in a session that is free and open to the public. The program will include the following:

10:30am to 12:30pm - Panel: Preserving and Sharing in a Digital World
Digital Life Preservers - Frances Harrell, Northeast Document Conservation Center

Modern Memorykeeping: From Digital to Tangible - Brianna Marshall, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Sharing the Family Story: Omeka and Access Omeka and Access - Christiane Evaskis-Garrett, ProQuest

1:30 to 3:30pm - Workshop: Creating a Legacy Plan for Your Digital Life
Melody Condron, University of Houston Libraries.

For more details on the public session, see the Ann Arbor District Library event page at http://www.aadl.org/events

Page maintained by Shevon Ardeshir Desai
Last modified: 05/10/2016