MLibrary Browse results for Videos and Moving Image Media in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 3 of 3
- Creative Commons
The Creative Commons project is a nonprofit organization offering flexible copyright for creative work. On their website you will find ...
- Internet Movie Database
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb) is an online database of information about movies, movie stars, television shows, television stars ...
- Moving Image Archive [Internet Archive]
An archive of high-quality downloadable movie data files free of most use restrictions, many licensed with Creative Commons Licenses. ...
Other Databases
1 - 25 of 25
- A-V Online
A database of distribution sources for educational media on videotape, film, audiocassette, and other formats.
- AccessSurgery
Access Surgery is an integrated online resource that provides medical students, surgical residents, and practicing surgeons with quick ...
- All Movie Guide
A database of films, videotapes, and DVDs featuring extensive factual and descriptive data, including ratings and many subject headings ...
- American History in Video
American History in Video will contain over 5700 documentary films and newsreels of significant events in US history.
- Birds of North America
Online interactive version (with linked citations, digital images, and full video and sound) of the Birds of North America, the ...
- Black Studies in Video
Documentaries, newsreels, interviews and archival footage covering history, politics,sociology, art and culture.
- Classical Music in Video
A collection of 700 videos of classical music performances and masterclasses.
- Counseling and Therapy in Video
Streaming video collection for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and counseling.
- Dance in Video
Contains nearly 500 hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century.
- Ethnographic Video Online
Ethnographic Video Online contains over 1600 ethnographic documentaries and interviews of anthropologists
- Filmakers Library Online
Video streaming of over 1000 documentary films previously distributed by Filmakers Library.
- Music Online
A cross-searchable portal of audio and video products from Alexander Street Press.
- National Film Registry
The National Film Registry is the registry of films selected by the United States National Film Preservation Board for preservation in ...
- Naxos Video Library
A streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts, and documentaries.
- New World Cinema: Major Independent Features and Shorts, 1990 to present
Modern independently-distributed feature films and short films.
- Obedience
Film of the famous social experiment, featuring the research of social psychologist Stanely Milgram.
- OntheBoards.tv
High-quality films of full-length performances by some of today’s most provocative artists working in dance, theater, and music.
- Opera in Video
Opera in Video contains 300 opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries.
- Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive (full access)
The Visual History Archive contains 52,000 digitized video interviews with holocaust survivors. Interviewees are primarily Jewish ...
- Silent Film Online
Classic films from the silent era, in streaming video.
- Theatre in Video
Provides streaming video access to original productions of plays, along with film documentaries on the subject of theater.
- University of Michigan Language Resource Center Online Catalog
Lists print and media for language learning, including videos of foreign films, available at the LRC in North Quad.
- Vanderbilt University Television News Archive
The collection includes nightly news programs broadcast by the national television networks (ABC, CBS, and NBC) since August 5, 1968, ...
- World History in Video
Contains over 1000 documentary films and newsreels of significant events in world history.
- World Newsreels Online, 1929-1966
Newsreels of significant historical events in streaming format.

