MLibrary Browse results for U.S. News in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- Access World News [NewsBank]
Full text of 600+ U.S. newspapers and 260+ English-language newspapers from other countries worldwide.
- LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...
- ProQuest News & Current Events
Combined access to all 19 ProQuest news databases, both historical and current, including ProQuest Newsstand & Gannett Newsstand
- Library PressDisplay
Access to issues from the last 60 days of over 300 newspapers from around the world. The newspapers include the same content and are in ...
- Readers Guide Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 375 popular periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada.
Other Databases
1 - 41 of 41
- 19th Century U.S. Newspapers
Contains digital facsimile images of both full pages and clipped articles for hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers. For each issue, ...
- ABI/INFORM Dateline
Full text articles from major business tabloids, magazines, daily newspapers, wire services, etc.
- Access.NewspaperARCHIVE.com
A database of mainly English-language historical newspapers with scattered coverage from 1607-present.
- Alt-Press Watch
Full text of over 60 alternative and independent-press newspapers, magazines and journals.
- America's News Magazines [NewsBank]
Full text of 3 popular U.S. news magazines: Newsweek (1991- ), Foreign Affairs (1994- ), and Slate (1996- ).
- Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005).
- Los Angeles Times, 1881-1988
Searchable access to the backfile of the Los Angeles Times in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- AP Images
Online access to over 500,000 photos with detailed captions from the AP news wire. Includes all photos from US and abroad added in the ...
- Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003).
- Baltimore African-American, 1893-1988
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile from 1893-1988. Includes original page images digitized from microfilm.
- Black Historical Newspapers
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfiles of six major African American community newspapers--Atlanta Daily World ...
- Chicago Defender, 1909-1975
Searchable access to the backfile of The Chicago Defender, a leading African-American newspaper, available in full page images ...
- Chicago Tribune Index
Searchable index of most articles published in the Chicago Tribune from 1852-present. Provides citation and "preview" abstract only at ...
- Chicago Tribune, 1849-1988
Searchable access to the backfile of the Chicago Tribune, in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- Detroit Free Press Index
Searchable index of most articles published in the Detroit Free Press from 1831-1922 and from 1999-present. Provides citation and first ...
- Detroit Free Press, 1831-1922
Digitized version of the Detroit Free Press 1831-1922
- Ethnic NewsWatch
A full text database of 200 publications of the ethnic, minority and native press. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles ...
- Gannett Newsstand
Full-text access to 85 Gannett newspapers, including the Detroit Free Press. A supplement to ProQuest Newsstand.
- General Reference Center Gold
Provides indexing for 1,100 general interest magazines, newspapers, business and industry journals, and reference books, with full text ...
- Google News Archive
Searches content from a number of sources, including both partner content digitized by Google through their News Archive Partner ...
- Greenwire
Reports on national environmental, energy and natural resources issues as they are addressed by the White House, federal agencies, ...
- InfoTrac Newsstand
Searchable full text database combining articles from 1,000+ newspapers and news wires from around the world, plus some news blogs and ...
- Issues & Controversies
Full text of balanced, accurate discussions of over 250 controversial topics in the news supplemented with chronologies, illustrations, ...
- LexisNexis State Capital
Bill status and text for all 50 states since 1990; full text of current state legal and regulatory codes; state political newsletters; ...
- Matter of Fact
A database of statistical statements on current social, economic, political, environmental and health issues.
- National Journal
Current news, polls and predictions covering US politics and policy focusing on Congress and the President
- New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993).
- New York Times [InfoTrac Web]
Provides searchable access to the full text of all articles in the Late City Edition of the New York Times from the previous year.
- New York Times, 1851-2008
Searchable access to the backfile of the New York Times (Late Eastern Edition), in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- NewsLibrary
Indexing for over 90 U.S. newspapers. Provides citation and first paragraph only: use paper copies or microfilms in a library to see ...
- Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002).
- Pittsburgh Jewish Newspaper Project
The Pittsburgh Jewish Newspaper Project is composed of The Jewish Criterion (1895-1962), The American Jewish Outlook (1934-1962), and ...
- ProQuest Congressional
Includes bills, laws, Congressional publications, hearings, reports, Congressional Record and CRS Reports...
- ProQuest Digital Microfilm
Scanned images of print editions of six U.S. newspapers from 2008 up to a few months ago.
- ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Complete full-text backfiles of thirteen U.S. and seven international newspapers.
- ProQuest Newsstand
Full text of 1,300+ English-language newspapers from across the U.S. and around the world.
- Readers Guide Retrospective
Indexes older articles from 240 periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada, 1890-1982.
- Time Magazine Archive
Index to articles published in TIME magazine from its first issue published on March 3, 1923 to the present.
- Vanderbilt University Television News Archive
The collection includes nightly news programs broadcast by the national television networks (ABC, CBS, and NBC) since August 5, 1968, ...
- Wall Street Journal, 1889-1994
Searchable access to the backfile of the Wall Street Journal, in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- Washington Post, 1877-1994
Searchable access to the complete backfile of the Washington Post, available in full page images digitized from microfilm. (For access ...

