MLibrary Browse results for U.S. Government Information in Databases

Highly Recommended Databases

1 - 4 of 4

Other Databases

1 - 31 of 31

  • American FactFinder

    Population, housing and economic census data from ongoing surveys including American Community Survey

  • American Law Yearbook

    This annual supplement to West's Encyclopedia of American Law updates and expands the content with dozens of new topics. The 2005 ...

  • Archive Finder

    A database listing over 200,000 manuscript and other special collections at thousands of repositories in the U.S., U.K. and Ireland.

  • Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (GPO Monthly Catalog) [FirstSearch]

    Provides citations to U.S. federal government publications. Contains references to books, reports, studies, serials, maps and other ...

  • Census 2000 Long-Form Data [UM Library Terminal Services]

    Contains over 800 tables of sample demographic, social,economic,and housing data collected from the 2000 Census. Geographic levels ...

  • CQ Almanac

    CQ Almanac contains unbiased, objective and comprehensive summaries of all Capitol Hill activity from the previous congress.

  • CQ Political Contact Suite

    Collection of directories, encyclopedias and guides on US politics and policy from CQ Press.

  • CQ Political Reference Suite

    Includes CQ Almanac, Guide to Political Campaigns in America, Historic Documents Series and many others.

  • CQ Supreme Court Collection

    Provides historical analysis and commentary of Supreme Court decisions, biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court ...

  • CQ Voting and Elections Collection
  • Declassified Documents Reference System (DDRS)

    Full text of Presidential, Executive Branch, and Congressional documents since World War II declassified under the Freedom of ...

  • Environment & Energy Daily

    Tracks legislative action on environmental, energy and natural resources issues. Covers Congressional appropriations, hearings, ...

  • Environmental Impact Statements: Digests

    Summaries and key issues from government-released environmental impact statements, including project descriptions, positive impacts, ...

  • ERIC [ProQuest]

    U.S. Dept. of Education database providing extensive access to educational-related literature.

  • Greenwire

    Reports on national environmental, energy and natural resources issues as they are addressed by the White House, federal agencies, ...

  • HathiTrust Digital Library

    Searchable access to 9 million+ volumes, with full text access to 2.5 million+ volumes.

  • HealthCare.gov

    Allows consumers to locate and compare private health insurance plans, hospitals and nursing homes, and provides information about the ...

  • HeinOnline

    A retrospective database providing full-text access to the archives of core legal journals and other legal materials.

  • LexisNexis Academic

    Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...

  • National Journal

    Current news, polls and predictions covering US politics and policy focusing on Congress and the President

  • NCBI

    Searchable protein and nucleotide databases, "free" from NIH. Includes genetics information from Medline, GenBank, EMBL, DDBJ, ...

  • NTIS Database (National Technical Information Services)

    Indexes reports on government sponsored R&D from selected federal agencies (e.g. Department of Energy, EPA), their contractors, and ...

  • Occupational Safety & Health Reporter

    In-depth articles on developments affecting job safety and health, including federal standards, enforcement activities, litigation, ...

  • PAIS International: Public Affairs Information Service

    Contains references to nearly 2 million journal articles and other resources on public affairs and public policy worldwide.

  • ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States

    Best bet for statistics on the population, economy and life in the US starting in 2013

  • ProQuest Statistical Insight

    Indexes and abstracts statistical publications from international, US and state governments and businesses

  • Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States

    The Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States contains material compiled and published by the Office of the Federal Register.

  • SciTech Connect

    Department of Energy database providing citations to publicly available energy-related publications of the Department of Energy (DOE), ...

  • Social Explorer

    Social Explorer provides easy access to demographic information about the United States, from 1790 to present. Create maps and reports ...

  • U.S. Congressional Serial Set

    The Serial Set contains official House and Seante reports, documents and journals. Includes the American State Papers.

  • WorldCat

    Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...