MLibrary Browse results for Theatre and Drama in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 3 of 3
- International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text
Contains more than 60,000 journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts in the area of the performing arts.
- International Index to the Performing Arts
Indexes articles in 260 scholarly and popular periodicals covering dance, film, TV, drama, and theater.
- Theatre in Video
Provides streaming video access to original productions of plays, along with film documentaries on the subject of theater.
Other Databases
1 - 28 of 28
- Arts and Humanities Citation Index (Web of Science)
Index of 1,100 arts and humanities journals that allows searching for articles that cite a known author or work.
- Audio Drama: The L.A. Theatre Works Collection
Over 300 dramatic works in streaming audio.
- BBC Shakespeare Plays
Streaming video of all the plays of Shakespeare. Originally broadcast on BBC2 between 1978 and 1985.
- Black Drama
Contains full text of 1,200 English plays ca. 1850-present by more than 100 playwrights from North America, Africa, and the Caribbean.
- Black Drama: Second Edition
Contains 1,460 full text English plays ca. 1850-present by more than 250 playwrights from North America, Africa, and the Caribbean.
- British Theatre, Music and Literature: High and Popular Culture
Digital archive of primary sources related to the arts in the Victorian era.
- Concise Oxford Companion to the Theatre
Based on the Oxford Companion to the Theatre, this searchable version contains entries on theatrical styles, dramatists, performers, ...
- Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare (Chadwyck-Healey version)
Contains eleven major editions from the First Folio of 1623 to the Cambridge edition of 1863–66.
- Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare (DLPS version)
Contains eleven major editions, from the First Folio of 1623 to the Cambridge edition of 1863-6.
- English Drama (Chadwyck-Healey version)
English Drama contains more than 3,900 plays in verse and prose from the late thirteenth century to the early twentieth.
- Gale Literary Databases
Simultaneous search of three resources: Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism Select, and Dictionary of Literary Biography
- Humanities Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 300 periodicals in art, film, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, history, literature, etc.
- JSTOR
Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- The Listener Historical Archive, 1929-1991
The Listener was a weekly publication, established by the BBC in 1929 as the medium for reproducing radio - and later, television - ...
- MLA International Bibliography
Indexes books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and film.
- North American Theatre Online
A major initiative to provide detailed reference information for theatrical figures, plays, theatres, and more.
- OntheBoards.tv
High-quality films of full-length performances by some of today’s most provocative artists working in dance, theater, and music.
- Oxford Companion to American Theatre
Provides an up-to-date guide to the American stage from its beginnings to the present. Includes playwrights, plays, actors, directors, ...
- Oxford Companion to Shakespeare
A lucid, stimulating, and authoritative guide to Shakespeare's plays and poems and their interpretation around the world over the last ...
- Periodicals Index Online
An index to over 14 million articles in more than 4,250 humanities and social science journals, from their first issues through 1995. ...
- Play Index
Covers more than 31,000 plays published individually or in collections from 1949 to the present, written in or translated into English.
- Project MUSE
Full-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by more than 120 scholarly societies and university presses.
- ProQuest
Combined access to all ProQuest databases, covering many different fields and full text articles.
- ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Complete full-text backfiles of thirteen U.S. and seven international newspapers.
- Riverside Shakespeare
The full text of the complete works of Shakespeare as presented in the standard scholarly edition edited by G. Blakemore Evans.
- Teatro Español del Siglo de Oro (TESO) (DLPS version)
A full text database of over 800 plays comprising 68 volumes written by the sixteen most prolific dramatists of the Spanish Golden Age.
- Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, 1902-2006
Full digital version of the Times Literary Supplement, 1902-2005.Offers comprehensive coverage of the latest and most important ...
- W. B. Yeats Collection (DLPS version)
Contains the major works of William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) in all genres, including poetry, plays, criticism, and fiction.

