Browse

Browse

Browse results for State and Local Government Information

Databases

1-8 of 8
HathiTrust Digital Library
A massive digital library bringing together materials digitized by Google, the Internet Archive, libraries at HathiTrust partner institutions, and other commercial digitization schemes. Includes searchable access to over 9 million volumes, including over 5 million books and over 240,000 serial publications, with full text access to 27% of these materials (over 2.5 million volumes).
Index to Current Urban Documents
Guide to the reports and research that are generated by local government agencies, civic organizations, academic and research organizations, public libraries, and metropolitan and regional planning agencies in the United States and Canada.
LexisNexis State Capital
Bill status and text for all 50 states since 1990; full text of current state legal and regulatory codes; state political newsletters; current state legislators. May be searched one state at a time or across any combination of states
Michigan Report (Gongwer)
Provides detailed coverage of every bill in the Michigan Legislature and closely tracks the activities of the executive and judicial branches. Daily news reports on Michigan issues. Includes House and Senate Activity Reports and other legislative documents.
PAIS International: Public Affairs Information Service
Contains references to nearly 2 million journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, research and conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, etc. concerning public affairs and public policy worldwide.
ProQuest Statistical Insight
Indexes and abstracts federal statistical publications since 1974, business and state government publications since 1980, and international agency publications since 1983. Provides links to full text of 15% of federal publications.
University of Michigan Documents Center
A central reference and referral point for government information, whether local, state, federal, foreign or international. Provides links to reference and instructional tools for government, political science, statistical data, and news.
WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic resources, and much more, in over 400 different languages. Shows what materials are held by over 57,000 libraries worldwide (including most libraries in North America, and the national libraries of Australia and many Western European countries). Incorporates all records from the Research Libraries Group (RLG) Union Catalog (RLIN).