MLibrary Browse results for Social Work in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 12 of 12
- Family & Society Studies Worldwide (EBSCO)
A comprehensive resource of research, policy and practice literature in the fields of family science, human ecology and development, ...
- Social Services Abstracts
SSA is an index and abstract of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas.
- Google Scholar (with U-M Ann Arbor MGet It Links)
Searches for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web, with the added feature of "Availability at UMichigan" links.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCO)
Primary journal index for nursing and allied health professions.
- PubMed @ UM (with MGet It links)
PubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
- ProQuest Congressional
Includes bills, laws, Congressional publications, hearings, reports, Congressional Record and CRS Reports...
- AgeLine (EBSCO)
Indexes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy.
- PsycINFO
Premier resource for surveying the literature of psychology and adjunct fields. Covers 1887-present. Produced by the APA.
- PAIS International: Public Affairs Information Service
Contains references to nearly 2 million journal articles and other resources on public affairs and public policy worldwide.
- CQ Researcher
CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, ...
- Counseling and Therapy in Video
Streaming video collection for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and counseling.
- Violence & Abuse Abstracts
Index to scholarly literature of violence and abuse, including family violence, sexual assault and emotional abuse.
Other Databases
1 - 38 of 38
- Abstracts in Social Gerontology
Provides bibliographic records covering aging, elder abuse, society and the elderly, and other key areas of relevance to gerontology.
- Alexander Street Video
Thousands of streaming videos including documentaries, news and historical events, opera, dance and drama performances.
- America: History & Life (EBSCO)
America: History & Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to ...
- American FactFinder
Population, housing and economic census data from ongoing surveys including American Community Survey
- Child Development & Adolescent Studies
Index to current and historical literature related to growth and development of children through the age of 21. Book reviews and ...
- Child Welfare Information Gateway
This site provides research, data and other information related to adoption, child abuse and family-centered practice
- Comprehensive Handbook of Social Work and Social Welfare
A thorough and up-to-date review of the rapidly evolving and growing field of social work.
- CQ Congress Collection
Provides analysis of members of Congress and data on how they vote on legislation
- CQ Weekly Report
Analytical articles on Congressional legislation and politics since 1983 and roll call votes since 1995.
- Criminal Justice Abstracts (EBSCO)
Criminal Justice Abstracts, the criminology database from Sage Publications, Inc., contains comprehensive coverage of international ...
- Dissertations & Theses @ CIC Institutions (Big Ten Universities)
Describes dissertations and some master theses filed at CIC/Big Ten universities, with full text for most since 1997.
- Dissertations & Theses @ University of Michigan
Describes most dissertations filed at University of Michigan, with full text for most since 1997.
- ERIC [ProQuest]
U.S. Dept. of Education database providing extensive access to educational-related literature.
- Foundation Directory Online
Profiles over 70,000 U.S.-based foundations, describing programs, areas of funding, types of support, recent grants made, etc.
- Gender Studies Database (EBSCO)
Gender Studies Database⢠combines NISC's popular Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with the coverage of sexual d ...
- LegalTrac
Indexes major law reviews, law journals, specialty law and bar association journals, and legal newspapers covering U.S. federal and ...
- LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...
- LexisNexis State Capital
Bill status and text for all 50 states since 1990; full text of current state legal and regulatory codes; state political newsletters; ...
- MEDLINE (Ovid)
The MEDLINE database is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. ...
- Mental Measurements Yearbook
The Mental Measurements Yearbook provides reviews and descriptive information on more than 7,000 commercially available tests.
- National Conference on Social Welfare Proceedings
A fully searchable collection of the Proceedings of the National Conference on Social Welfare.
- NCJRS - National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database
The National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database contains summaries of more than 185,000 publications including: ...
- Peace Research Abstracts (EBSCO)
THis database includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to peace research, including conflict resolution, ...
- PMC
PMC is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. Nat. Lib. of Medicine
- ProQuest
Combined access to all ProQuest databases, covering many different fields and full text articles.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
Descriptions, sometimes with full text, of doctoral dissertations & master theses from US, UK, Canada, Ireland, etc.
- ProQuest Sociology
Full text access to more than 300 journals in sociology, social work, and related fields.
- ProQuest Statistical Insight
Indexes and abstracts statistical publications from international, US and state governments and businesses
- PubMed [without MGet It]
PubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
- Race Relations Abstracts (EBSCO)
Race Relations Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to race relations, including ethnic studies, ...
- SAGE Reference Online
A searchable collection of over 130 scholarly encyclopedias in the social sciences.
- SimplyMap
SimplyMap allows you to create thematic maps and reports using demographic, business and marketing data.
- Social Science Electronic Data Library
Over 600 health and social science datasets from more than 285 studies, with 9 topically focused collections.
- Sociological Abstracts
Provides access to the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. Covers 1800+ journals, back to 1952.
- Tests and Measures in the Social Sciences: Tests available in compilation volumes
An index for finding tests and measurement instruments in print compilations, web sites and other resources.
- Thomas
Produced by the Library of Congress and named in honor of Thomas Jefferson, Thomas offers full-text searching for bills from the ...
- Web of Knowledge
Provides cross-search of multiple databases: ISI Web of Science with Conference Proceedings (citation indexes), Current Contents ...
- Women's Studies International (EBSCO)
Index to the literature of women's studies. Includes journals, newspapers, books, proceedings and grey literature.

