MLibrary Browse results for Reviews (of Books, Movies, Plays, etc.) in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 4 of 4
- Book Review Digest Plus
Indexes 2.8 million reviews of over 850,000 fiction and non-fiction books drawn from over 8,000 periodicals, many in full text.
- Book Review Index Online
An index to book reviews that includes more then 5 million review citations from thousands of publications, including refereed ...
- Film Indexes Online
Combined access to the American Film Institute (AFI) Catalog, Film Index International (FII), and the FIAF International Index to Film ...
- Periodicals Index Online
An index to over 14 million articles in more than 4,250 humanities and social science journals, from their first issues through 1995. ...
Other Databases
1 - 44 of 44
- Academic OneFile
Provides indexing for over 8,000 scholarly journals, industry periodicals, general interest magazines and newspapers.
- Access World News [NewsBank]
Full text of 600+ U.S. newspapers and 260+ English-language newspapers from other countries worldwide.
- American Film Institute Catalog (Chadwyck-Healey version)
Provides a detailed view of American feature films produced during the last century, compiled by specialist researchers at the AFI.
- American Film Institute Catalog (DLPS version)
Provides a detailed view of American feature films produced during the last century, compiled by specialist researchers at the AFI.
- Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005).
- Los Angeles Times, 1881-1988
Searchable access to the backfile of the Los Angeles Times in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- Art Abstracts
A comprehensive resource for art information featuring high-quality indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals dating back to 1984
- Art Index Retrospective
Indexes older years of key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, etc.
- ARTbibliographies Modern
Abstracts of literature covering artists, movements, and photography from the late 19th to present.
- Arts and Humanities Citation Index (Web of Science)
Index of 1,100 arts and humanities journals that allows searching for articles that cite a known author or work.
- Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003).
- Black Historical Newspapers
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfiles of six major African American community newspapers--Atlanta Daily World ...
- Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
Complete runs of digitized major trade and consumer magazines, from their inception to 2000, including Variety, Billboard, and others.
- Ethnic NewsWatch
A full text database of 200 publications of the ethnic, minority and native press. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles ...
- FIAF Index to Film Periodicals
Contains descriptions of over 400,000 articles published in more than 345 of the world's foremost academic and popular film journals. ...
- Film Index International
filmography that gives fully international coverage of around 118,000 films and 685,000 film personalities from over 170 countries. Its ...
- Film Literature Index
Annually indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for ...
- General OneFile
Provides indexing for over 8,000 scholarly and general interest journals and newspapers, with full text articles included for over ...
- Hispanic American Newspapers
Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980 represents the single largest compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. ...
- Humanities Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 300 periodicals in art, film, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, history, literature, etc.
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index (with Abstracts and Full Text)
Covers 1,500+ periodicals across all humanities and social sciences fields, 1907 - present.
- Informe (Gale)
Provides indexing, images and full text of popular Spanish language and bilingual magazines and journals.
- International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text
Contains more than 60,000 journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts in the area of the performing arts.
- International Index to the Performing Arts
Indexes articles in 260 scholarly and popular periodicals covering dance, film, TV, drama, and theater.
- Internet Movie Database
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb) is an online database of information about movies, movie stars, television shows, television stars ...
- LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...
- Literature Criticism Online
Provides searchable, online access to volumes from ten different series reproducing excerpts from critical reviews of all kinds and ...
- London Review of Books
Online access to all articles in all issues of the literary magazine with the largest circulation in Europe. Publishes intellectual ...
- MLA International Bibliography
Indexes books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and film.
- MRQE: Movie Review Query Engine
Movie Review Query Engine (acronym: MRQE) is one of the largest indices of movie reviews available online. It includes reviews from ...
- Music Index (EBSCO)
Music Index is a comprehensive guide to music periodicals and other literature, featuring digitized content from 1970 to the present.
- New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993).
- New York Review of Books
Online access to all issues of one of the premier literary-intellectual magazines in the English language. Publishes 20 issues per year ...
- New York Times, 1851-2008
Searchable access to the backfile of the New York Times (Late Eastern Edition), in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)
Full-text searchable access to the complete backfile of Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002).
- ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Complete full-text backfiles of thirteen U.S. and seven international newspapers.
- ProQuest Research Library
Indexes over 5,000 journals and magazines, academic and popular, with full text included for over 3,600.
- PsycCRITIQUES
This database covers book and film reviews for published materials related to psychology.
- Readers Guide Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 375 popular periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada.
- Readers Guide Retrospective
Indexes older articles from 240 periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada, 1890-1982.
- RIPM Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (EBSCO)
International annotated bibliography of writings on musical history and culture, found in music periodicals published from 1800-1950.
- Times Digital Archive
Online backfile of The Times newspaper of London, England, covering 1785 to 2006.
- Times Literary Supplement Subscriber Archive, 1994-
Searchable full text of book reviews, articles, letters and poems. Does not include original page images, page numbers, illustrations, ...
- World Shakespeare Bibliography
This release of The World Shakespeare Bibliography Online provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, ...

