MLibrary Browse results for Philosophy in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 6 of 6
- Philosopher's Index
Indexes books and articles from over 540 journals in philosophy and related interdisciplinary fields.
- PhilPapers
A comprehensive directory of online philosophy articles and books by academic philosophers. Monitors journals in many areas of ...
- Encyclopedia of Philosophy
The classic comprehensive English-language reference source for Western philosophy, updated and expanded to cover all philosophy ...
- Philosophy Documentation Center Collection
Provides full text searching across current, recent, and back issues of over 100 journals, book series, conference proceedings, and ...
- Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
Full text of the comprehensive reference resource covering the philosophical canon and philosophy from all continents and all periods.
- Past Masters [InteLex]
Full-text multi-lingual editions in the fields of philosophy, history of science, literature, politics, and more.
Other Databases
1 - 36 of 36
- Aristoteles Latinus Database
The complete corpus of medieval translations of the works of Aristotle.
- Brill E-Books
Humanities and International Studies e-books from the publisher Brill, 2007 - present.
- Cambridge Histories Online
Contains 250 full-text volumes, in 15 subject areas, published since 1960, equating to approximately 196,000 pages. In addition to ...
- CogNet
The CogNet Library is a growing, searchable collection of books, journals, reference works, OpenCourseWare links and conference ...
- Contemporary Philosophy of Mind: An Annotated Bibliography
A bibliography of recent work in the philosophy of mind, philosophy of cognitive science, philosophy of artificial intelligence, and on ...
- eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)
A collection of over 28,000 electronic books on all topics, mostly published between 1990 and 2005.
- ebrary Academic Complete
A growing and changing collection of 70,000+ e-books in many different academic subject areas.
- Encyclopedia of Bioethics
Covering a wealth of topics on the ethics of health professions, animal research, population control and the environment, the set helps ...
- Encyclopedia of Environmental Ethics and Philosophy
Examines the philosophical and ethical issues underlying contemporary and historical environmental issues, policies, and debates. ...
- Encyclopedia of Science and Religion
Addresses the interactions, contradictions, and tensions between science and religion, both historically and in contemporary life. The ...
- Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics
This Encyclopedia considers both the professional ethics of science and technology, and the ethical and political issues raised by ...
- Episteme Links: Philosophy Resources on the Internet
A searchable guide with over 17,500 categorized links to philosophy resources on the Internet.
- Essay and General Literature Index
Indexes articles in books (anthologies and essay collections) in the humanities and social sciences published in the US, UK & Canada.
- FRANCIS (International Humanities and Social Studies)
Indexes 4,200 European-language journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
Provides online access to the complete full text of over 100 reference works from Gale, Macmillan, and other publishers. Includes: ...
- Google Scholar (with U-M Ann Arbor MGet It Links)
Searches for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web, with the added feature of "Availability at UMichigan" links.
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index (with Abstracts and Full Text)
Covers 1,500+ periodicals across all humanities and social sciences fields, 1907 - present.
- International Directory of Philosophy
Contact information for philosophers, philosophy departments, philosophical societies, publishers, etc.
- JSTOR
Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences
A comprehensive reference work covering the methodological and theoretical diversity of the cognitive sciences. Includes 471 concise ...
- New Dictionary of the History of Ideas
A survey of the history of Western thought and culture, presented through 700 alphabetically arranged entries exploring the origin, ...
- Nietzsches Werke: Historisch-kritische Ausgabe
Nietzsches Werke: Historisch-kritische Ausgabe is a German-language collection of philosophical texts that was published by Intelex Corp.
- Oxford Handbooks Online
Fully indexed, cross-searchable database of over 2,000 articles from 72 handbooks published by Oxford University Press. Available in ...
- Oxford Reference Online
Fully indexed, cross-searchable database of about 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford ...
- Past Masters [UM Digital Library]
Includes over 100 texts by major philosophers and political thinkers from ancient Greece to the 19th century--Plato, Aristotle, ...
- Periodicals Index Online
An index to over 14 million articles in more than 4,250 humanities and social science journals, from their first issues through 1995. ...
- Philosophers' Imprint
A refereed series of original papers in philosophy.
- Philosophical Gourmet Report
"A Ranking of Graduate Programs in Philosophy in the English-Speaking World" edited by Brian Leiter, a professor at the University of Texas.
- Project MUSE
Full-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by more than 120 scholarly societies and university presses.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
Descriptions, sometimes with full text, of doctoral dissertations & master theses from US, UK, Canada, Ireland, etc.
- Springer Complete English/International eBook Collection
Provides online full-text access to over 25,000 books in all subject areas from the academic publisher Springer.
- Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
A refereed, open access encyclopedia with in-depth articles on a random array of several hundred philosophical topics, most with a ...
- Voltaire électronique
A collection of electronic documents each containing an individual work by Voltaire.
- Wiley Online Library
Provides access to online journals and books published by Wiley-Blackwell.
- Wiley-Blackwell Compass
Provides accessible, informative overviews of current research in eight humanities & social sciences fields.
- WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...

