MLibrary Browse results for Music in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 4 of 4
- RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
Indexes international scholarly literature in all genres of music, as well as music education, theory, therapy, and ethnomusicology.
- JSTOR
Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- Oxford Music Online
The authoritative standard for English-language music dictionaries, providing biographies, definitions of terms, works lists, etc.
- Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online
A comprehensive online resource devoted to music research of all the world's peoples.
Other Databases
1 - 38 of 38
- AES E-Library
Search and download PDFs of articles and papers from the Audio Engineering Society from 1953 to the present.
- Alexander Street Video
Thousands of streaming videos including documentaries, news and historical events, opera, dance and drama performances.
- American Song
Provides streaming access to more than 120,000 audio tracks of American music.
- Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Popular Musicians since 1990
An A-Z biographical reference that focuses on individual artists and groups in all popular styles active from 1990 to the present.
- British Theatre, Music and Literature: High and Popular Culture
Digital archive of primary sources related to the arts in the Victorian era.
- Classical Music in Video
A collection of 700 videos of classical music performances and masterclasses.
- Classical Music Library
Classical Music Library offers a multi-label collection of music recordings, featuring performances from independent and major labels.
- Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music
Derived from the classic Oxford Dictionary of Music, this concise edition has over 14,000 entries on musical terms from allegro to zingaro.
- Dictionary of Opera Characters
Contains over 2,500 entries on operatic characters, with information on the creator of the role and notable performances.
- DRAM
Provides CD-quality streaming access to more than 3,700 albums from 30 independent record labels.
- Encyclopedia of Popular Music
30,000 entries cover all genres and periods from 1900 to present, including jazz, country, folk, rap, reggae, techno, musicals, and world.
- Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
Complete runs of digitized major trade and consumer magazines, from their inception to 2000, including Variety, Billboard, and others.
- Grove Book of Opera Singers
This volume offers an alphabetically arranged collection of authoritative biographies of opera singers. The profiles offer basic ...
- Grove Book of Operas
The Grove Book of Operas is a collection of synopses and descriptions of over 250 operas.
- International Computer Music Conference Proceedings
The Proceedings is the collection of peer-reviewed papers and studio reports presented at each ICMC.
- International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) Full Text
Indexes over 425 international scholarly and popular music periodicals with full text from 140 titles.
- IPA Source
Contains over 6,600 International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts.
- Jazz Music Library
Streaming audio of over 130,000 recordings of every jazz genre and time period, featuring jazz artists from around the world.
- The Listener Historical Archive, 1929-1991
The Listener was a weekly publication, established by the BBC in 1929 as the medium for reproducing radio - and later, television - ...
- Monterey Jazz Festival Collection
A database documenting nearly 9,000 jazz pieces, interviews, and other events representing over 1,000 hours of audio and video ...
- Music Index (EBSCO)
Music Index is a comprehensive guide to music periodicals and other literature, featuring digitized content from 1970 to the present.
- Music Library Scores Collection
This resource is comprised of digitized scores held in the Music Library's general and special collections.
- Music Online
A cross-searchable portal of audio and video products from Alexander Street Press.
- MusicalAmerica.com
Provides performing arts news and databases of contact information.
- Naxos Music Library
Naxos Music Library offers streaming audio of more than a million tracks of classical music covering all time periods.
- Naxos Video Library
A streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts, and documentaries.
- OntheBoards.tv
High-quality films of full-length performances by some of today’s most provocative artists working in dance, theater, and music.
- Opera in Video
Opera in Video contains 300 opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries.
- Orchestral Music Online
Orchestral Music Online is an online version of David Daniels's classic reference work providing basic information on thousands of works.
- Oxford Companion to Music
This new edition of the classic reference work includes articles that range from clear, concise definitions of musical ideas and terms ...
- Oxford Dictionary of Music
Provides over 12,000 entries and covers musical subjects of all kinds in an authoritative and accessible way.
- Project MUSE
Full-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by more than 120 scholarly societies and university presses.
- RELICS: Renaissance Liturgical Imprints Census
A database of citations to over 13,000 liturgical titles printed in Europe between 1450 and 1600.
- RIPM Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (EBSCO)
International annotated bibliography of writings on musical history and culture, found in music periodicals published from 1800-1950.
- RISM International Inventory of Musical Sources after 1600
The most comprehensive annotated index to music manuscripts produced after 1600 with 600,000+ records.
- Smithsonian Global Sound
Streaming audio of more than 40,000 tracks of ethnic music from around the world, including the catalog of Smithsonian Folkways Recordings.
- Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, 1902-2006
Full digital version of the Times Literary Supplement, 1902-2005.Offers comprehensive coverage of the latest and most important ...
- WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...

