MLibrary Browse results for Materials Science and Engineering in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 3 of 3
- Engineering Index (Compendex)
On ENGINEERING VILLAGE platform, Engineering Index (Compendex) provides international coverage of engineering and applied science lit...
- INSPEC
On ENGINEERING VILLAGE platform, covers the world-wide literature in astronomy, physics, electronics and electrical engineering...
- Web of Knowledge
Provides cross-search of multiple databases: ISI Web of Science with Conference Proceedings (citation indexes), Current Contents ...
Other Databases
1 - 35 of 35
- ACerS NIST Phase Equilibria Diagrams Online
Access to 23,000 critically-evaluated diagrams.
- AIAA Meeting Papers (Aerospace Research Central)
Searchable full text database of all nonclassified papers presented at American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics meetings.
- Applied Science and Technology Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 350+ key, international English-language periodicals in the applied sciences and technology.
- ASM (Metals) Handbook
Contains all the data and information from the 20 volumes of the ASM Handbook series. Provides practical information and data about the ...
- ASM Alloy Center
Search across ASM property data, performance charts, and processing guidelines for specific metals and alloys.
- ASM Alloy Phase Diagrams Center
The ASM Alloy Phase Diagrams Center allows subscribers to explore, search and view more than 32,500 binary and ternary phase diagrams ...
- ASM Failure Analysis Center
Features over 1000 case histories along with authoritative handbook information on failure mechanisms and analysis methods.
- ASM Micrograph Center
A comprehensive collection of micrograph images and associated data.
- Cambridge Structural Database (CSD)
Cambridge Structural Database is a repository for small-molecule organic and metal-organic crystal structure.
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Contains frequently used data in science, including the periodical table of the elements, basic constants and units, and geophysical data.
- DIPPR Chemical Database
Consists of experimental data and correlations of temperature-dependent properties for over 1,600 pure chemicals. Provides data sets, ...
- Encyclopedia of Chemical Physics and Physical Chemistry
Covers quantum mechanics of atoms, molecules, and condensed phases; thermodynamics, statistical mechanics, electrochemistry, chemical ...
- Encyclopedia of Materials
Short articles covering all topics related to materials. Thematic areas covered include materials, applications, properties, and ...
- Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology
Coverage of all aspects of polymer science, including nanotechnology, imaging and analytical techniques, methods of controlled polymer ...
- Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management
A multidisciplinary database with abstracts and citations drawn from over 5980 serials including scientific journals, conference ...
- ICSD
World's largest database for completely identified inorganic crystal structures. ICSD contains about 156,000 peer-reviewed data entries
- IEEE Xplore
IEEE Xplore provides full-text access to IEEE transactions, journals, magazines and conference proceedings published since 1988 plus ...
- Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology
Covers the latest developments in chemical technology and related fields. Features include dynamic table of contents and online index; ...
- Knovel: Engineering & Scientific Online References
Provider of electronic versions of popular reference books in engineering and applied sciences. Titles include Lange's Handbook of ...
- Material ConneXion Database
Material ConneXion offers a knowledge base with an eclectic collection of over 1,400 innovative materials and processes. The database ...
- Materials Research Society Online Symposia Proceedings
The MRS Online Proceedings Library features almost 20,000 peer-reviewed papers presented at MRS Meetings. You can locate specific ...
- MatWeb
Select materials by name or designation, search for materials that meet your property requirements, find metals based on their ...
- NTIS Database (National Technical Information Services)
Indexes reports on government sponsored R&D from selected federal agencies (e.g. Department of Energy, EPA), their contractors, and ...
- Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook
Covers all aspects of chemical engineering. Includes full-text of the print edition in Adobe Acrobat PDF; enhanced data in table ...
- Polymer Handbook (4th edition)
The Polymer Handbook is a unique and broadly recognized source of information about a large number of polymeric macromolecules. It ...
- ProQuest Materials Science Journals
This collection provides unmatched discipline-specific coverage spanning thousands of publications, many in full text.
- ProQuest Technology Collection
Global literature on technology and applied science, including materials science, aerospace engineering, mechanical engineering...
- Science Citation Index (Web of Science)
Key index to articles from journals in science and technology. Use to find other articles citing a specific article.
- SciTech Connect
Department of Energy database providing citations to publicly available energy-related publications of the Department of Energy (DOE), ...
- Sigma-Aldrich Chemicals
Online database of properties and spectra of chemicals sold by Aldrich, Sigma and related companies. Substance data may include IR, ...
- SPIE Digital Library
The SPIE (International Society for Optical Engineering) Digital Library includes over 70,000 full-text papers from SPIE journals and ...
- SPIE E-Books
Online source for three valuable series of SPIE Press titles in optics and photonics: * SPIE Press Monographs are authoritative ...
- SpringerMaterials
Resource for physical and chemical data in materials science.
- Ullmann's Industrial Chemistry
Nearly 1000 articles covering all aspects of the science and technology of industrial chemistry. Features include full search ...
- University of Michigan Reports
Contains over 4,800 technical reports published by the College of Engineering at the University of Michigan.

