MLibrary Browse results for Library Science in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 7 of 7
- LISA: Library and Information Science Abstracts
LISA abstracts over 440 periodicals from 68 countries in the fields of library and information science.
- Library Literature and Information Science Index (with Full Text)
Covers 400+ library and information science journals, plus conference proceedings, pamphlets, library school theses, selected books, etc.
- INSPEC
On ENGINEERING VILLAGE platform, covers the world-wide literature in astronomy, physics, electronics and electrical engineering...
- Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science)
A multidisciplinary database with searchable author abstracts covering over 1700 journals in the social sciences.
- ERIC [ProQuest]
U.S. Dept. of Education database providing extensive access to educational-related literature.
- FRANCIS (International Humanities and Social Studies)
Indexes 4,200 European-language journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- Computer Database
Provides a combination of indexing, abstracts and full text for over 600 leading business and technical publications in the computer, ...
Other Databases
1 - 9 of 9
- Center for Research Libraries Online Catalog
Online Catalog of the Center for Research Libraries in Chicago.
- Dustbooks eDirectories
Online searchable indexes to and directories of authors, editors, titles, and publishers in poetry and small press publishing.
- Electronic Collections Online
Indexing and browsable tables of contents for over 2,800 journals in all subject areas, with full text for the 351 of them subscribed ...
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts,(LISTA) indexes more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and ...
- Pew Internet & American Life Project, a Project of the Pew Research Center
Explores f the internet's impact on families, communities, the workplace, schools, health care & civic life.
- Pew Research Center
Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan fact tank that informs the public about the issues, attitudes and trends shaping America and the world.
- PsycINFO
Premier resource for surveying the literature of psychology and adjunct fields. Covers 1887-present. Produced by the APA.
- RefWorks
Allows users to create personal citation databases by importing references from text files or online databases.
- Safari Tech Books Online
Online access to 16,000+ technical books from O'Reilly & Associates, The Pearson Technology Group, and other publishers.

