MLibrary Browse results for Law and Legal Studies in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...
- HeinOnline
A retrospective database providing full-text access to the archives of core legal journals and other legal materials.
- Index to Legal Periodicals and Books (with Full Text)
Covers 1,025+ legal journals, law reviews, yearbooks, statutes, bar association publications, etc from the US and British Commonwealth.
- CQ Supreme Court Collection
Provides historical analysis and commentary of Supreme Court decisions, biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court ...
- ProQuest Congressional
Includes bills, laws, Congressional publications, hearings, reports, Congressional Record and CRS Reports...
Other Databases
1 - 21 of 21
- American Law Yearbook
This annual supplement to West's Encyclopedia of American Law updates and expands the content with dozens of new topics. The 2005 ...
- BE Press Journals: now DeGruyter Journals
BE Press Journals provides access to journals published by Berkeley Electronic Press including several open access titles.
- The Court Rolls of Ramsey, Hepmangrove and Bury, 1268-1600
The court rolls are records of court proceedings that occurred between 1268-1600.
- FDsys
The Government Printing Office (GPO) official source for information from all three branches of U.S. government
- Gale Encyclopedia of American Law
Provides current information on more than 5,000 legal topics. Includes completely revised articles covering important issues, ...
- Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals
Indexes 450 legal periodicals published outside the U.S., Canada, and Great Britain since 1985. Covers international law (public and ...
- Legal Information Reference Center
Legal self-help and reference books
- LegalTrac
Indexes major law reviews, law journals, specialty law and bar association journals, and legal newspapers covering U.S. federal and ...
- LexisNexis State Capital
Bill status and text for all 50 states since 1990; full text of current state legal and regulatory codes; state political newsletters; ...
- LLMC Digital (Law Library Microform Consortium)
Digital versions of the LLMC (Law Library Microform Consortium) collections. A work in progress, the site currently contains material ...
- Making of Modern Law: Foreign, Comparative and International Law
Historical treatises, codes and cases from Western Europe, Scandinavia, Canada, Cuba, China and India, 1600-1926
- Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises
A searchable, full-text database of 22,000 English language legal treatises from the U.S. and U.K. Derived from the microfilm ...
- Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources
This resource contains approximately 1.5 million pages of historical United States legal material including constitutional convention ...
- Making of Modern Law: Trials
"Describes the courtroom dramas that rocked society in America, the British Empire and the world... boasts more than 10,000 titles and ...
- National Journal
Current news, polls and predictions covering US politics and policy focusing on Congress and the President
- Oxford Reference Online
Fully indexed, cross-searchable database of about 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford ...
- PAIS International: Public Affairs Information Service
Contains references to nearly 2 million journal articles and other resources on public affairs and public policy worldwide.
- UN Treaty Collection
Includes status and full text of all multilateral treaties deposited with the United Nations; bilateral and multilateral treaties ...
- U.S. Congressional Serial Set
The Serial Set contains official House and Seante reports, documents and journals. Includes the American State Papers.
- U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs
Contains nearly 11 million pages of records and briefs brought before the U.S. Supreme Court in the period 1832-1978.
- World Constitutions Illustrated (HeinOnline)
Contains the current constitution of every country in the world (193 countries) in its original language. For countries where multiple ...

