MLibrary Browse results for Journals and Magazines in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- Academic OneFile
Provides indexing for over 8,000 scholarly journals, industry periodicals, general interest magazines and newspapers.
- JSTOR
Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...
- ProQuest Research Library
Indexes over 5,000 journals and magazines, academic and popular, with full text included for over 3,600.
- Ulrichsweb Global Serials Directory
Provides bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types–-academic and scholarly journals, Open A ...
Other Databases
1 - 69 of 69
- ACM Digital Library
Full-text archive of ACM publications, including journals, magazines, transactions, proceedings, and newsletters.
- AIP Scitation (American Institute of Physics)
Provides full-text access to recent volumes of scholarly journals in physics and engineering published by the American Institute of Physics.
- America's News Magazines [NewsBank]
Full text of 3 popular U.S. news magazines: Newsweek (1991- ), Foreign Affairs (1994- ), and Slate (1996- ).
- American Chemical Society (ACS) Journals
Provides full-text access to scholarly journals in chemistry and chemical engineering published or hosted by the American Chemical Society.
- American Periodicals (APS)
Searchable, full text of selected American periodicals of all kinds published between 1740 and 1900.
- ArticlesPlus
Access to over a half-billion articles from nearly 100,000 journals, newspapers and magazines.
- arxiv.org e-prints
Open access to e-prints in physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science and quantitative biology
- ASTM Digital Library
ASTM Digital Library provides searching and full-text access to ASTM Special Technical Publications (STPs) and Journal of ASTM ...
- ATLA with ATLASerials (EBSCO)
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials is the full text version of the ATLA Religion Database (ATLA). This database is a collection of ...
- BE Press Journals: now DeGruyter Journals
BE Press Journals provides access to journals published by Berkeley Electronic Press including several open access titles.
- BioMed Central Journals
Provides 100+ open-access biomedical electronic journals. Articles are also immediately available on publication thru PubMed Central. ...
- Brepols Periodica & Miscellanea Online
Humanities e-ournals and e-books from the publisher Brepols, specializing in classics and medieval studies.
- Bulletin - The University of Michigan Museums of Art and Archaeology
The Bulletin of the University of Michigan Museums of Art and Archaeology was a joint publication of UMMA, the Kelsey and History of Art.
- Bulletin of the American Society of Papyrologists
The Bulletin of the American Society of Papyrologists is the official journal of the American Society of Papyrologists.
- CAIRN
Created in 2005 by four publishers and Belgian public partners, along with the Bibliothèque nationale de France, CAIRN offers the most ...
- Cambridge University Press Online Journals
Provides full-text access to recent volumes of scholarly journals in all subject areas published by Cambridge University Press.
- Century Journals Project
Century Journals Project (CJP) selects the most important academic journals published in China and digitizes all issues since their ...
- China Academic Journals
This database provides full-text access to more than 8,000 academic journals published in China.
- China Online Journals
- Classic Mexican Cinema
Digitized film magazines, posters and leaflets, and other archival material documenting Mexican cinema up through 1960.
- CQ Weekly Report
Analytical articles on Congressional legislation and politics since 1983 and roll call votes since 1995.
- Dental Cosmos
Dental Cosmos, a "Monthly Record of Dental Science", was the first enduring national journal for the American dental profession.
- Detroit Free Press, 1831-1922
Digitized version of the Detroit Free Press 1831-1922
- DigiZeitschriften: das deutsche digitale Zeitschriftenarchiv
Scores of searchable, full-text German scholarly journals, 19th century to present, covering arts, humanities, sciences & social sciences.
- Directory of Open Access Journals
Directory of free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals, covering all subjects and languages. Includes over ...
- Dustbooks eDirectories
Online searchable indexes to and directories of authors, editors, titles, and publishers in poetry and small press publishing.
- E-korean studies (한국학 데이터베이스)
Provides resources in the field of Korean studies, covering all academic disciplines such as arts and humanities, social sciences, ...
- Economist Historical Archive 1843-2006
A complete searchable archive of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to four years ago, with full-color images, multiple search ...
- eDuke Scholarly Collection
The e-Duke Scholarly Collection includes online access to twenty-nine Duke humanities and social science journals.
- Electronic Collections Online
Indexing and browsable tables of contents for over 2,800 journals in all subject areas, with full text for the 351 of them subscribed ...
- Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
Complete runs of digitized major trade and consumer magazines, from their inception to 2000, including Variety, Billboard, and others.
- General OneFile
Provides indexing for over 8,000 scholarly and general interest journals and newspapers, with full text articles included for over ...
- HarpWeek
Online version of the 19th-century American magazine Harper's Weekly, with original page images and searchable full-text.
- HathiTrust Digital Library
Searchable access to 9 million+ volumes, with full text access to 2.5 million+ volumes.
- HighWire Press Journals
Provides full-text access to recent volumes of scholarly journals in the health, life, physical and social sciences published online by ...
- IEEE Xplore
IEEE Xplore provides full-text access to IEEE transactions, journals, magazines and conference proceedings published since 1988 plus ...
- II Journal
The II Journal is an open-access serial produced by the UM International Institute and Center for International and Comparative Studies.
- Institute of Physics (IoP) Electronic Journals
Provides full-text access to scholarly journals in physics and engineering published by the Institute of Physics.
- International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text
Contains more than 60,000 journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts in the area of the performing arts.
- International Index to Black Periodicals Full Text
Provides indexing for 127 currently published scholarly and popular periodicals in Black studies, with links to full text from 40 of ...
- International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) Full Text
Indexes over 425 international scholarly and popular music periodicals with full text from 140 titles.
- Journal Citation Reports
Provides citation impact factors for 8,400+ scholarly and technical journals worldwide.
- The Journal of Electronic Publishing
The Journal of Electronic Publishing (JEP) is a forum for research and discussion about contemporary publishing practices.
- Journal of the Southern Association for Information Systems (JSAIS)
JSAIS is a peer-reviewed, open-access journal that publishes scholarly articles on all aspects of information systems.
- KISS (한국학술정보)
This database provides full-text access to 2,500 academic journals published by 1,200 academic societies and research centers in Korea.
- MGet It Citation Linker
Creates a University of Michigan MGet It (formerly SFX) links to services webpage (fulltext, catalog, etc. links) based on citation ...
- MLA Directory of Periodicals
Contains information on the journals and series that are covered in the Modern Language Association International Bibliography database.
- Nature Online
Online access to the journal Nature and its sister publications in Biotechnology, Cell Biology, Genetics, Immunology, Medicine, ...
- New Yorker
Online access to all issues of one of the premier literary-intellectual magazines in the English language.
- Nineteenth Century Masterfile (Poole's Plus)
Online version of W.F. Poole's "Index to Periodical Literature" (1802-1906) supplemented with W. T. Stead's "Index to ...
- OmniFile Full Text Select
Provides full text of articles from 2,700+ journals and periodicals from across all disciplines and fields.
- Oxford University Press Online Journals
Provides full-text access to recent volumes of scholarly journals in all subject areas published by Oxford University Press.
- Philosophy Documentation Center Collection
Provides full text searching across current, recent, and back issues of over 100 journals, book series, conference proceedings, and ...
- PLoS (Public Library of Science)
Provides open-access peer-reviewed scientific and medical journal articles and journals. UM membership in PLoS provides UM authors ...
- Project MUSE
Full-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by more than 120 scholarly societies and university presses.
- PsycARTICLES
PsycARTICLES contains more than 110,000 searchable full text articles from 60 scholarly journals published by the American ...
- Royal Society of Chemistry Online Journals
Provides full-text access to scholarly journals in chemistry and chemical engineering published by the Royal Society of Chemistry.
- SAGE Journals Online
Access to 400 journals published by SAGE Publications in the areas of communication studies, criminology, education, health sciences, ...
- ScienceDirect (Elsevier Books & Journals Online)
Contains access to more than 2,000 journals published by Elsevier Science and its subsidiary publishers, including Academic Press, Cell ...
- SIAM Journals Online
Provides full-text access to recent volumes of scholarly journals in mathematics and computer science published by SIAM, the Society ...
- SPIE Digital Library
The SPIE (International Society for Optical Engineering) Digital Library includes over 70,000 full-text papers from SPIE journals and ...
- SpringerLink
Provides online full-text access to many of the Springer electronic journals; along with many electronic books and series.
- Supplementum Epigraphicum Graecum Online
Collects newly published Greek inscriptions and publications on previously known documents. Greek texts with critical aparatus.
- Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services
- Taylor & Francis Online Journals
Allows searching across more than 1,200 online journals published by Taylor & Francis, with access to full text articles from the ...
- Time Magazine Archive
Index to articles published in TIME magazine from its first issue published on March 3, 1923 to the present.
- Trans-Asia Photography Review
The Trans-Asia Photography Review is an international journal devoted to the discussion of historic & contemporary photography from Asia.
- Vogue Archive
Online access to Vogue magazine (US edition) from 1892 to three months ago, in high-resolution color page images.
- Wiley Online Library
Provides access to online journals and books published by Wiley-Blackwell.

