MLibrary Browse results for Images and Videos in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 4 of 4
- AP Images
Online access to over 500,000 photos with detailed captions from the AP news wire. Includes all photos from US and abroad added in the ...
- ARTstor
ARTstor is a non-profit initiative, founded by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, with a mission to use digital technology to enhance ...
- Creative Commons
The Creative Commons project is a nonprofit organization offering flexible copyright for creative work. On their website you will find ...
- Moving Image Archive [Internet Archive]
An archive of high-quality downloadable movie data files free of most use restrictions, many licensed with Creative Commons Licenses. ...
Other Databases
1 - 34 of 34
- A-V Online
A database of distribution sources for educational media on videotape, film, audiocassette, and other formats.
- AccessSurgery
Access Surgery is an integrated online resource that provides medical students, surgical residents, and practicing surgeons with quick ...
- All Movie Guide
A database of films, videotapes, and DVDs featuring extensive factual and descriptive data, including ratings and many subject headings ...
- Birds of North America
Online interactive version (with linked citations, digital images, and full video and sound) of the Birds of North America, the ...
- Black Studies in Video
Documentaries, newsreels, interviews and archival footage covering history, politics,sociology, art and culture.
- Classical Music in Video
A collection of 700 videos of classical music performances and masterclasses.
- Counseling and Therapy in Video
Streaming video collection for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and counseling.
- Dance in Video
Contains nearly 500 hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century.
- Design Center Image Bank
Design Center Image Bank contains over 17,000 images related to urban design issues (focusing on the Twin Cities metropolitan region).
- Early Detroit Images from the Burton Historical Collection of the Detroit Public Library
The Library of Michigan Digitization for Preservation and Access Grant was awarded to the Detroit Public Library in 2005. The grant ...
- Ethnographic Video Online
Ethnographic Video Online contains over 1600 ethnographic documentaries and interviews of anthropologists
- George Eastman House Photography Collections Online
A steadily growing digital image sampler from the George Eastman House holdings.
- Google Image Search
Uses the Google search engine to locate digital images (photographs, drawings, charts, etc.) on the Internet.
- Image Services Collections
Collections of digitized images of artworks, cultural and historical artefacts, etc., from museums and other sources maintained by the ...
- Images from Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts
The collection spans some ten centuries of Western illumination, and contains manuscripts from all the major schools, including some of ...
- Internet Movie Database
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb) is an online database of information about movies, movie stars, television shows, television stars ...
- Life Photo Archive
Search millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today. Most were never published and are now ...
- Milwaukee Neighborhoods: Photos & Maps 1885-1992
A searchable database of 638 digital images of Milwaukee neighborhoods drawn from the photo collections of the American Geographical ...
- National Film Registry
The National Film Registry is the registry of films selected by the United States National Film Preservation Board for preservation in ...
- New World Cinema: Major Independent Features and Shorts, 1990 to present
Modern independently-distributed feature films and short films.
- Obedience
Film of the famous social experiment, featuring the research of social psychologist Stanely Milgram.
- Opera in Video
Opera in Video contains 300 opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries.
- Photographic Portraits of American Artists
4,700 digital images portraying American artists of the 20th century. The photographs were taken by Peter A. Juley & Son.
- Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive (full access)
The Visual History Archive contains 52,000 digitized video interviews with holocaust survivors. Interviewees are primarily Jewish ...
- Silent Film Online
Classic films from the silent era, in streaming video.
- Silent Film Still Archive
An archive of original photos, advertising, and other memorabilia from silent films, and a few early sound films (especially those ...
- Silent Ladies & Gents
Photo galleries and profiles of silent movie stars, with 15,000 images of 1,400 silent stars.
- Society of Architectural Historians Image Exchange
SAH Image Exchange is an image database for teaching architectural history. Illustrated monuments span history and geography.
- Theatre in Video
Provides streaming video access to original productions of plays, along with film documentaries on the subject of theater.
- Vanderbilt University Television News Archive
The collection includes nightly news programs broadcast by the national television networks (ABC, CBS, and NBC) since August 5, 1968, ...
- Views of 20th Century Canada: The Canadian Architectural Photography Digitization Project
A searchable Image Bank of four collections all focusing on Canadian architecture.
- Vogue Archive
Online access to Vogue magazine (US edition) from 1892 to three months ago, in high-resolution color page images.
- World Newsreels Online, 1929-1966
Newsreels of significant historical events in streaming format.
- WorldImages
WorldImages provides access to the California State University IMAGE Project. It contains over 60,000 images, is global in coverage and ...

