MLibrary Browse results for General and Comparative Literature in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- MLA International Bibliography
Indexes books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and film.
- IBZ (International Bibliography of Periodical Literature)
IBZ is a multilingual bibliography that indexes over 8,700 periodicals primarily in the arts, humanities and social sciences. To ...
- JSTOR
Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- Project MUSE
Full-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by more than 120 scholarly societies and university presses.
- Literature Criticism Online
Provides searchable, online access to volumes from ten different series reproducing excerpts from critical reviews of all kinds and ...
Other Databases
1 - 31 of 31
- African Writers Series
The African Writers Series offers access to key works from the highly acclaimed Heinemann's African Writers Series. This series ...
- Atharvaveda
The Atharvaveda came to be known as one of the four Indian Vedas and is one of the most significant and influential ancient Indian texts.
- Brockelmann Online
Bio-bibliography of Arabic works and their authors, with an emphasis on the Classical Period.
- Chadwyck-Healey Literature Collections
Portal to the following full-text American and English literature databases: * AFRICAN AMERICAN POETRY * AMERICAN POETRY * AMERICAN ...
- Children's Literature Review
Provides searchable, online access to volumes from Children's Literature Review reproducing excerpts from critical reviews.
- Complete Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson
A digital edition of the Complete Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Centenary Edition, edited and with notes by Edward Waldo Emerson.
- Contemporary Authors
A full-text bio-bibliographical guide to over 100,000 current and recently prominent writers in all media--fiction, poetry, drama, ...
- Database of Arabic Literature in Western Research (DAL)
Bibliographic database of Arabic literature in western research
- Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare (DLPS version)
Contains eleven major editions, from the First Folio of 1623 to the Cambridge edition of 1863-6.
- Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics
Comprehensively covers all aspects of Arabic languages and linguistics.
- Essay and General Literature Index
Indexes articles in books (anthologies and essay collections) in the humanities and social sciences published in the US, UK & Canada.
- Gale Literary Databases
Simultaneous search of three resources: Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism Select, and Dictionary of Literary Biography
- Indo-European Etymological Dictionaries Online
Cross-searchable collection of 11 Includes 11 dictionaries containing 20.000 entries in 150 languages.
- The Journal of Electronic Publishing
The Journal of Electronic Publishing (JEP) is a forum for research and discussion about contemporary publishing practices.
- Library PressDisplay
Access to issues from the last 60 days of over 300 newspapers from around the world. The newspapers include the same content and are in ...
- Literary Research Guide: An Annotated Listing of Reference Sources in English Literary Studies (5th Edition)
An electronic edition of James Harner's guide to reference sources in English literary studies.
- Literature Resource Center: Reference Works
Provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline. Combines ...
- London Review of Books
Online access to all articles in all issues of the literary magazine with the largest circulation in Europe. Publishes intellectual ...
- MLibrary Finding Aids
The University of Michigan Library's Finding Aids site provides access to finding aids or descriptive inventories.
- Motif-Index of Folk Literature
Subject index to folktales from around the world.
- Nineteenth Century Collections Online
Digital primary source collections of the long nineteenth century.
- Periodicals Index Online
An index to over 14 million articles in more than 4,250 humanities and social science journals, from their first issues through 1995. ...
- Scribner’s Writers Online Series
Scribner’s Writers Series has biographical and critical essays on authors from around the world.
- Short Story Index
An index to more than 250,000 short stories written in or translated into English, including full text for 5,000 of them.
- UM Special Collections Library Finding Aids
The UM Special Collections Library Finding Aids site provides access to finding aids or descriptive inventories.
- Teatro Español del Siglo de Oro (TESO) (DLPS version)
A full text database of over 800 plays comprising 68 volumes written by the sixteen most prolific dramatists of the Spanish Golden Age.
- Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, 1902-2006
Full digital version of the Times Literary Supplement, 1902-2005.Offers comprehensive coverage of the latest and most important ...
- Twayne’s Author Series
The Twayne’s Author Series ebooks provide in-depth critical introductions to the lives and works of the major writers of the world.
- Voltaire électronique
A collection of electronic documents each containing an individual work by Voltaire.
- W. B. Yeats Collection (DLPS version)
Contains the major works of William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) in all genres, including poetry, plays, criticism, and fiction.
- WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...

