MLibrary Browse results for Dance in Databases

Highly Recommended Databases

1 - 4 of 4

  • RILM Abstracts of Music Literature

    Indexes international scholarly literature in all genres of music, as well as music education, theory, therapy, and ethnomusicology.

  • International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text

    Contains more than 60,000 journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts in the area of the performing arts.

  • Dance in Video

    Contains nearly 500 hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century.

  • JSTOR

    Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.

Other Databases

1 - 5 of 5

  • International Encyclopedia of Dance

    A fully searchable encyclopedia providing access to nearly 2,000 articles on all aspects of dance.

  • International Index to the Performing Arts

    Indexes articles in 260 scholarly and popular periodicals covering dance, film, TV, drama, and theater.

  • Naxos Video Library

    A streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts, and documentaries.

  • OntheBoards.tv

    High-quality films of full-length performances by some of today’s most provocative artists working in dance, theater, and music.

  • Oxford Dictionary of Dance

    The Oxford Dictionary of Dance offers wide coverage of dancers, choreographers, teachers, composers, technical terms, major works, ...