MLibrary Browse results for Conservative and Liberal Perspectives in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 2 of 2
- Issues & Controversies
Full text of balanced, accurate discussions of over 250 controversial topics in the news supplemented with chronologies, illustrations, ...
- Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Covers current social and cultural issues, and includes pro and con "viewpoint" essays, topic overviews, primary sources, and news articles
Other Databases
1 - 7 of 7
- Alt-Press Watch
Full text of over 60 alternative and independent-press newspapers, magazines and journals.
- Catholic Periodical & Literature (EBSCO)
The Catholic Periodical and Literature Index (CPLI) Online is the product of a partnership between ATLA and the Catholic Library ...
- CQ Researcher
CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, ...
- Left Index
Covers 120+ journals and blogs with a leftist viewpoint concerning a variety of political and social issues.
- Nation Digital Archive
Online access to back issues of one of the longest-published American magazines of opinion and criticism, covering politics, culture, ...
- Wall Street Journal, 1889-1994
Searchable access to the backfile of the Wall Street Journal, in full page images digitized from microfilm.
- World Press Encyclopedia
Survey of press and electronic media in 200 countries. Includes number and type of media, press laws, censorship, journalism training.

