MLibrary Browse results for Books in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- ebrary Academic Complete
A growing and changing collection of 70,000+ e-books in many different academic subject areas.
- HathiTrust Digital Library
Searchable access to 9 million+ volumes, with full text access to 2.5 million+ volumes.
- Mirlyn Classic
Library Catalog of the University of Michigan (University Library, Bentley Historical Library, Clements Library, Thompson Library)
- Springer Complete English/International eBook Collection
Provides online full-text access to over 25,000 books in all subject areas from the academic publisher Springer.
- WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...
Other Databases
1 - 58 of 58
- AccessMedicine
AccessMedicine offers a complete suite of clinical and educational content from leading books, including Harrison's Principles of ...
- Archive of Americana
Searches across Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans (1639-1800); Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819); ...
- Artists' Books of AAEL Special Collections
A growing collection of books in the form of art objects or art objects in the form of books. They require careful handling, so many ...
- Brepols Periodica & Miscellanea Online
Humanities e-ournals and e-books from the publisher Brepols, specializing in classics and medieval studies.
- Brill E-Books
Humanities and International Studies e-books from the publisher Brill, 2007 - present.
- Cambridge Books Online
Access to the full text of selected ebooks (about 700) from Cambridge University Press.
- Complete Works and Letters of Jane Austen
Full text of Jane Austen's works and letters published by Oxford University Press.
- Digital General Collection
Over 20,000 books on all topics from the University of Michigan Library collections, scanned for preservation purposes.
- Digital Library of Classic Protestant Texts
Digital facsimiles and searchable full-text, in a variety of languages, of the works of 16th & 17th century Protestant Reformers.
- Digital Library of the Catholic Reformation
Digital facsimiles and searchable full-text, in a variety of languages, of the works of 16th & 17th century Catholic authors.
- Dissertations & Theses @ CIC Institutions (Big Ten Universities)
Describes dissertations and some master theses filed at CIC/Big Ten universities, with full text for most since 1997.
- Dissertations & Theses @ University of Michigan
Describes most dissertations filed at University of Michigan, with full text for most since 1997.
- Dustbooks eDirectories
Online searchable indexes to and directories of authors, editors, titles, and publishers in poetry and small press publishing.
- Early American Fiction 1789-1850
Chadwyck-Healey has partnered with the University of Virginia Library, who in 1996 received a grant from The Andrew W. Mellon ...
- Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 & Series I: Supplement
Page images and searchable full-text of Early American Imprints, Series I Evans & Series I Supplement.
- Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819 & Series II: Supplement
Provides full-text access to American books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the first nineteen years of the nineteenth century, ...
- Early English Books Online (EEBO)
When complete EEBO will contain page images of 125,000 volumes in all subject areas published in Great Britain or in the English ...
- Early English Books Online - Text Creation Partnership (EEBO-TCP)
The Early English Books Online corpus consists of the works represented in the English Short Title Catalog I and II.
- Early English Prose Fiction (DLPS version)
The Early English Prose Fiction collection contains over 200 works of prose fiction dating from 1500-1700. It includes Elizabethan ...
- eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)
A collection of over 28,000 electronic books on all topics, mostly published between 1990 and 2005.
- ebrary
A combined collection of ebooks in ebrary Academic Complete, ebrary Public Library Complete, and ebrary titles not part of a package.
- ebrary Public Library Complete
A collection of 27,000+ e-books geared to general topics and public library content.
- Eighteenth Century Fiction
Eighteenth Century Fiction includes 77 complete works in English prose from the period 1700-1780, by writers from the British Isles.
- ENGnetBASE: Engineering Handbooks Online
Online handbooks from CRC Press covering most areas of engineering including aerospace, biomedical, civil, computer, electrical, ...
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
Provides online access to the complete full text of over 100 reference works from Gale, Macmillan, and other publishers. Includes: ...
- Google Book Search
Searches the full text of books, including those in the University of Michigan Libraries that have been scanned by Google. For works in ...
- Gutenberg-e
A collection of prizewinning History books, published electronically. Topics include, but are not limited to, Africa, Colonial Latin ...
- Harmatheque
Collection of e-books and other online scholarly materials mostly from the French publisher L’Harmattan.
- Heritage of the Printed Book Database
Union catalog of European printing in the early modern era (from the 15th century to the 1830s). Describes over 2.7 million printed ...
- Knovel: Engineering & Scientific Online References
Provider of electronic versions of popular reference books in engineering and applied sciences. Titles include Lange's Handbook of ...
- London Review of Books
Online access to all articles in all issues of the literary magazine with the largest circulation in Europe. Publishes intellectual ...
- MD Consult
MD Consult is a comprehensive collection of medical information including MEDLINE, full-text reference books, practice guidelines, drug ...
- MGet It Citation Linker
Creates a University of Michigan MGet It (formerly SFX) links to services webpage (fulltext, catalog, etc. links) based on citation ...
- MyiLibrary
MyiLibrary is an electronic platform that offers library users access to some of the most topical and current e-books available today. ...
- New York Review of Books
Online access to all issues of one of the premier literary-intellectual magazines in the English language. Publishes 20 issues per year ...
- Nineteenth Century Fiction (DLPS version)
Includes the major prose fiction of the Romantic and Victorian periods, as well as many neglected or little-known works, most of them ...
- Oxford Classical Dictionary, 4th ed. [Oxford Reference]
Venerable encyclopedic dictionary covering all aspects of the Greek and Roman world.
- Past Masters [InteLex]
Full-text multi-lingual editions in the fields of philosophy, history of science, literature, politics, and more.
- Past Masters [UM Digital Library]
Includes over 100 texts by major philosophers and political thinkers from ancient Greece to the 19th century--Plato, Aristotle, ...
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
Descriptions, sometimes with full text, of doctoral dissertations & master theses from US, UK, Canada, Ireland, etc.
- Religion Past and Present (RPP) Online
Online version of the 4th edition of the English-language world religion encyclopedia, based upon Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart (RGG)
- Safari Tech Books Online
Online access to 16,000+ technical books from O'Reilly & Associates, The Pearson Technology Group, and other publishers.
- SCIPIO: Art and Rare Book Sales Catalogs
Describes art auction and rare book catalogs for sales from the late sixteenth century to scheduled auctions not yet held, from all ...
- Sex and Sexuality
These three volumes include research, current events and new developments in subjects ranging from hypersexuality, sex for the aged, ...
- SPIE E-Books
Online source for three valuable series of SPIE Press titles in optics and photonics: * SPIE Press Monographs are authoritative ...
- SPO Scholarly Monograph Series
The SPO Scholarly Monograph Series is an interdisciplinary collection of original, open-access scholarly monographs and essays.
- Stat!Ref
Stat!Ref is a full-text resource that searches across more than 25 medical and drug texts. Includes Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ...
- Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG): A Digital Library of Greek Literature
A searchable database of all Greek texts from Homer to A.D. 600, and many texts dating to the period between A.D. 600 and the fall of ...
- Translated Texts for Historians E-Library
English translations of key historical sources from the time of late antiquity and the early middle ages.
- UBorrow
Combines 14 research library catalogs containing 90 million items into one easy-to-use search and request tool.
- Union Catalogue of Incunabula
This database appears in conjunction with the print edition of the ‘Union Catalogue of Incunabula’ (Gesamtkatalog der Wiegendrucke) whi ...
- Wiley Online Library
Provides access to online journals and books published by Wiley-Blackwell.
- Wing Short Title Catalog
- Women Writers Online
Contains over 230 texts by pre-Victorian women that can be browsed, searched and analysed. Additionally, Renaissance Women Online ...
- World Digital Library
Cultural treasures from around the world including rare books, manuscripts, maps, scores, and photos.
- WorldCat Dissertations and Theses
A subset of the WorldCat union catalog database containing over 8 million records describing dissertations, theses, and published ...
- Wright American Fiction, 1851-1875
Full-text electronic archive based on the bibliography compiled by Lyle Wright. Consists of 2,887 novels and other works of fiction by ...
- Yizkor (Holocaust Memorial) Books
Yizkor (memorial) books are an invaluable source of information to researchers as they are often the only resource for vital ...

