MLibrary Browse results for Art and Design in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- Art Abstracts
A comprehensive resource for art information featuring high-quality indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals dating back to 1984
- ARTbibliographies Modern
Abstracts of literature covering artists, movements, and photography from the late 19th to present.
- Design & Applied Arts Index (DAAI)
Contains over 100,000 annotated references to articles from over 450 design and craft journals published worldwide; plus data on over ...
- ARTstor
ARTstor is a non-profit initiative, founded by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, with a mission to use digital technology to enhance ...
- General Reference Center Gold
Provides indexing for 1,100 general interest magazines, newspapers, business and industry journals, and reference books, with full text ...
Other Databases
1 - 22 of 22
- AP Images
Online access to over 500,000 photos with detailed captions from the AP news wire. Includes all photos from US and abroad added in the ...
- Art and Architecture in Video
A collection of documentaries and interviews illustrating the history, theory and practice of art, design and architecture.
- Art Index Retrospective
Indexes older years of key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, etc.
- Asian Art Archives
The Asian Art Archives is a photograph collection located in Tappan Hall at the University of Michigan.
- Berg Fashion Library
Cross-searchable access to Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion online, e-books, reference works, images, and more.
- Bibliography of the History of Art
Combined access to two databases providing indexing of articles and books on the history of art.
- Bridgeman Education
300,000 art images from 2,000 sources, 8,000 locations and 30,000 artists
- Bulletin - The University of Michigan Museums of Art and Archaeology
The Bulletin of the University of Michigan Museums of Art and Archaeology was a joint publication of UMMA, the Kelsey and History of Art.
- CAMIO
OCLC's Catalog of Art Museum Images Online - is a growing online collection documenting works of art from around the world, ...
- Chinese Papercuts
A stunning collection of rare propaganda papercuts from the Cultural Revolution in China.
- Designinform
Designinform consists of three online databases: Design Abstracts Retrospective – a restrospective indexing and abstracting service of ...
- Image Services Collections
Collections of digitized images of artworks, cultural and historical artefacts, etc., from museums and other sources maintained by the ...
- Local Color: Art on Campus
A collection of art on display on the campus of the University of Michigan.
- Material ConneXion Database
Material ConneXion offers a knowledge base with an eclectic collection of over 1,400 innovative materials and processes. The database ...
- OAIster
Uses the Open Archives Initiative (OAI) protocol to gather over 23 million records of free, useful, wide-ranging digital resources ...
- OmniFile Full Text Select
Provides full text of articles from 2,700+ journals and periodicals from across all disciplines and fields.
- Oxford Art Online
Online version of the comprehensive art reference work covering all forms of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, ...
- Public Art on the U-M Campus
This database catalogs art installations on the University of Michigan campus.
- Trans-Asia Photography Review
The Trans-Asia Photography Review is an international journal devoted to the discussion of historic & contemporary photography from Asia.
- University of Michigan Museum of Art Collections
Around 16,000 high quality digital images of works in the collections of the University of Michigan Museum of Art.
- Vogue Archive
Online access to Vogue magazine (US edition) from 1892 to three months ago, in high-resolution color page images.
- WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...

