MLibrary Browse results for Anthropology in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 5 of 5
- Anthropology Plus (EBSCO)
Comprehensive, international index to the literature of anthropology and archaeology.
- Web of Science
Multidisciplinary index which permits searching for articles that cite a known author or work, as well as searching by subject, author, etc.
- AnthroSource
Electronic archive of journals published by the American Anthropological Association (AAA), most with full text from V. 1-present.
- Abstracts in Anthropology
Index and abstract of all four subfields of anthropology: cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology and linguistic.
- International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences (IESBS)
Online version of the largest reference work published in the social and behavioral sciences
Other Databases
1 - 30 of 30
- Africa-Wide Information (EBSCO)
Africa-Wide is a combination of two well-known databases, South African Studies and African Studies, published by Ebsco.
- Alexander Street Video
Thousands of streaming videos including documentaries, news and historical events, opera, dance and drama performances.
- Annual Reviews
Provides access to authoritative, analytic reviews of research in 29 focused disciplines within the Biological & Medical, Physical, and ...
- Bibliography of Asian Studies
Contains citations to western-language periodical articles and books published pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia.
- Biosis Previews
Comprehensive index to life sciences research literature. Covers journals (5000+), reports, meetings (1500+), reviews, and books in all ...
- Book Review Digest Plus
Indexes 2.8 million reviews of over 850,000 fiction and non-fiction books drawn from over 8,000 periodicals, many in full text.
- Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Social Science & Humanities
An index to the published literature of conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, etc. in social sciences & humanities.
- eHRAF World Cultures
Nearly one million pages of ethnographic texts on the world's cultures, past and present, indexed by culture and subject.
- Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics
Second edition of this 14-volume encyclopedia, published in 2005. ELL2 is the most comprehensive encyclopedia of linguistics, with over ...
- Ethnographic Video Online
Ethnographic Video Online contains over 1600 ethnographic documentaries and interviews of anthropologists
- Ethnologue, Web Version
An encyclopedia of all of the world’s known living languages.
- Filmakers Library Online
Video streaming of over 1000 documentary films previously distributed by Filmakers Library.
- Ford Collection, UM Museum of Anthropology
The Ford Collection contains human skulls collected by Dr. Corydon La Ford, during his time as Professor of Anatomy at UM Medical School.
- Handbook of Paleoanthropology
By Winfried Henke and Ian Tattersall.
- Hispanic American Periodicals Index
Provides citations drawn from more than 400 journals, primarily in Spanish or English, which cover Latin America, the Caribbean, and ...
- Humanities Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 300 periodicals in art, film, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, history, literature, etc.
- IBZ (International Bibliography of Periodical Literature)
IBZ is a multilingual bibliography that indexes over 8,700 periodicals primarily in the arts, humanities and social sciences. To ...
- JSTOR
Provides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts
Indexes literature in linguistics and related disciplines.
- Motif-Index of Folk Literature
Subject index to folktales from around the world.
- UM Museum of Anthropology Image Database
Includes photographs from original excavations, personal collecting, reference books and magazines, as well as images of artifacts.
- OAIster
Uses the Open Archives Initiative (OAI) protocol to gather over 23 million records of free, useful, wide-ranging digital resources ...
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
Descriptions, sometimes with full text, of doctoral dissertations & master theses from US, UK, Canada, Ireland, etc.
- Social Science Research Network
A repository of research in the areas of accounting, economics, Latin America, and legal scholarship.
- Social Sciences Abstracts (with Full Text)
Covers 625 of the most important English-language journals across all the social sciences.
- Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science)
A multidisciplinary database with searchable author abstracts covering over 1700 journals in the social sciences.
- Sociological Abstracts
Provides access to the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. Covers 1800+ journals, back to 1952.
- Universal Database of Russian Newspapers
Provides full text of over 40 of the major newspapers or serials published in Russia, the Soviet Union, or its successor states.
- Wiley-Blackwell Encyclopedia of Human Evolution
Comprehensive encyclopedia of terms relating to the evolutionary history of modern humans.
- WorldCat
Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic ...

