MLibrary Browse results for Academic and Specialized News in Databases
Highly Recommended Databases
1 - 3 of 3
- Chronicle of Higher Education Digital Edition
Online edition of the weekly newspaper, plus data from the Almanac of Higher Education, blogs, job postings, etc.
- LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information, including hundreds of U.S. and foreign ...
- ProQuest Research Library
Indexes over 5,000 journals and magazines, academic and popular, with full text included for over 3,600.
Other Databases
1 - 11 of 11
- Alt-Press Watch
Full text of over 60 alternative and independent-press newspapers, magazines and journals.
- AP Images
Online access to over 500,000 photos with detailed captions from the AP news wire. Includes all photos from US and abroad added in the ...
- Contemporary Women's Issues
A multidisciplinary, full-text database that brings together relevant content from mainstream periodicals, "gray" literature, ...
- Environment & Energy Daily
Tracks legislative action on environmental, energy and natural resources issues. Covers Congressional appropriations, hearings, ...
- Ethnic NewsWatch
A full text database of 200 publications of the ethnic, minority and native press. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles ...
- GenderWatch
A full text database of 140 international publications devoted to women's and gender issues.
- Greenwire
Reports on national environmental, energy and natural resources issues as they are addressed by the White House, federal agencies, ...
- HCAB
Daily health care news and analysis. Current research studies and briefs focused on the business and economics of health care--health ...
- Land Letter: The Natural Resources Weekly Report
Weekly in-depth newsletter focusing on the latest developments in regulation, litigation, legislation, and other action surrounding ...
- LGBT Life
Indexes 600 popular & scholarly publications (print & electronic) addressing the social, legal, economic, political, cultural, ...
- ProQuest Digital Microfilm
Scanned images of print editions of six U.S. newspapers from 2008 up to a few months ago.

